privacy policy

 

analytics

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:
- Information about your browser, network, and device
- Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website
- Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:
- Clicks
- Internal links
- Pages visited
- Scrolling
- Searches
- Timestamps

We share this information with Squarespace, our website analytics provider, to help us learn more about site traffic and activity.


cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit About the cookies Squarespace uses.


customer accounts

If you create a customer account on this website, we collect personal information to improve our checkout experience and customer service.

This information may include your:
- Billing and shipping address(es)
- Details about your orders (for example, your ring size)
- Email address
- Name
- Phone number

We share this information with Squarespace, our website hosting provider, so they can provide website services to us.


emails

We may send you marketing emails, which you can unsubscribe from by clicking the link at the bottom of the email. We share your contact information with Squarespace, our email marketing provider, so they can send these emails on our behalf.

We may email you with messages about your order or account activity. For example, we may email you to tell you that:

  • You’ve created a Customer Account

  • Your Customer Account password has been reset or updated

  • You’ve made a purchase

  • There is a change or update to your order process

  • Your order has shipped

It’s not possible to unsubscribe from these messages.

We share your contact information with Squarespace, our website hosting provider, so they can send these emails to you on our behalf.


fonts

This website uses font files from Google Fonts and Adobe Fonts. To properly display this site to you, servers where the font files are stored may receive personal information about you, including:
- Information about your browser, network, or device
- Your IP address


customer data sharing and disclosure

When you buy something on this website, we collect personal information from you to fulfill the order. We may collect information like your:
- Billing and shipping address
- Details relating to your purchase (for example, your ring size)
- Email address
- Name
- Phone number

We share this information with Squarespace, our online store hosting provider, so that they can provide website services to us.

As you go through checkout, this site may auto-complete your shipping and billing address by sharing what you type with the Google Places API and returning suggestions to you to improve your checkout experience.

We utilise online payment platforms PayPal and Stripe to process customer transactions. Information relating to the privacy policy of these providers and how these providers handle your personal data can be found using the following links
- Stripe privacy policy
- PayPal privacy policy
Your personal information is secured and stored through these platforms. We do not store your personal information locally.

We utilise certain trusted third party Service Providers to perform functions and provide services, such as delivery companies. Some personal information will be shared with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

If the business is merged or sold, personal information may be shared as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

Customer information may be collected, used, retained, and shared if it believed that it is reasonably necessary to:
- respond to legal process or to government requests;
- enforce agreements, terms and policies;
- prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues;
- protect the rights, property, and safety of customers, or others.

This website is abides by the Australian Privacy Principles as per the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


for website visitors

This website is hosted by Squarespace. Squarespace collects personal data when you visit this website, including:
- Information about your browser, network and device
- Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website
- Your IP address

Squarespace needs the data to run this website, and to protect and improve its platform and services. Squarespace analyzes the data in a de-personalized form.


data retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with services and as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also be required to retain this information for 6 years to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce agreements. 


your rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. These rights are described below:

Access
You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information held about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

Change, restrict, delete.
You may also have rights to change, restrict the use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.

Object.
You can object to
- processing of some of your information based on legitimate interests and
- receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them.
In such cases, your personal information will be deleted unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

Complain.
If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about the use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority


contact

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy (including questions about how we handle your personal information), please contact us in writing. 

We do our best to work with our customers to resolve any and all issues as appropriate. Where we aren’t able to resolve a complaint, you may choose to refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For purposes of EU data protection law, Leonie Simpson, is the data controller of your personal information. 

If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us using the details below;
hello@leoniesimpson.com,
www.leoniesimpson.com
Studio 3, Level 3, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000